Greets,
Apologies if this is in the wrong place or redundant.
Anyway, we tried to get to the Bonney Meadows trailhead via Road 4891. About 2 miles before the trailhead (estimated) there are boulders blocking the road. We parked there and planned to hike in further and after another .5 mile the road is impassable — looked like a landslide a few years back had covered it, and nothing had been repaired judging by the shrubney. My map showed this the correct route, and this was later confirmed by additional maps, but...
...the road, she is closed. Has anyone been there recently? A search the evening doesn’t show any reviews or comments since 2017, and maybe next weekend I’ll try and go via Boulder Lake trailhead, unless anyone knows that way is closed too, or full of bees and spiders, or kangaroos...
Updated: Bonney Meadows Trailhead Open
Updated: Bonney Meadows Trailhead Open
Last edited by 7lusus4 on August 1st, 2020, 7:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Bonney Meadows Trailhead — Down 7/31/2020
Were you approaching from the north or south? There's nothing on the USFS sites saying the road is closed. They say the campground is closed but so are a lot of others.
- adamschneider
- Posts: 3711
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:02 pm
- Location: SE Portland
- Contact:
Re: Bonney Meadows Trailhead — Down 7/31/2020
The campground was full of people (and cars) on July 2. I assume they came in from the south, which is supposedly less awful. (I hiked up from Boulder Lake, so I can't vouch for the condition of FR 4891.)
Re: Bonney Meadows Trailhead — Down 7/31/2020
So . . . you must have taken a wrong turn somewhere. Evidence indicates that Bonney Meadows is alive and thriving and accessible by vehicles! From your description, it sounds like the road you were on was decommissioned a long time ago - that's definitely not 4891.
UPDATE Re: Bonney Meadows Trailhead — Not closed after all
I see what I did wrong.
I turned on 4890 at went towards 4891 and took *a* crossroad, but not the *correct* crossroad, which was early. Considerably early, in fact... ...nobody said nothin' about OTHER crossroads! Its okay, we were smart enough not to get more lost and now we get to go back next week. Sorry about the confusion!
Bobcat: VERY decommissioned. 1 out of 5 do not recommend decommissioned road!
Added to add: 45.245616, -121.603116 FWIW.
I turned on 4890 at went towards 4891 and took *a* crossroad, but not the *correct* crossroad, which was early. Considerably early, in fact... ...nobody said nothin' about OTHER crossroads! Its okay, we were smart enough not to get more lost and now we get to go back next week. Sorry about the confusion!
Bobcat: VERY decommissioned. 1 out of 5 do not recommend decommissioned road!
Added to add: 45.245616, -121.603116 FWIW.