- Angel's Rest (415): Flip Flop Freeway. Easy walking, unless you get stuck behind an Instagram Meetup.
- Foxglove, Angel's to Devil's: easy to follow, though slightly overgrown in places.
- Larch Mountain (441), Multnomah Basin Rd to Larch Mountain: good tread, easy to follow.
- Oneonta (424), Larch Mountain Road to Bell Creek: same as Larch Mountain - clear and easy.
- Bell Creek (459), Oneonta to Horsetail: exceedingly overgrown with Devil's Club in the western half, from Bell Creek Camp to a bit after the crossing. If you’re in shorts, your legs will get cut up.
- Horsetail Creek (425), Bell Creek to Road 222: generally pretty nice, though a tiny bit overgrown toward the end, near Yeon Mountain.
- Moffett Creek Trail (430), Road 222 to Tanner Creek: overgrown but relatively easy to follow from Road 222 to the powerline crossing / Von Ahm RIm, then a little overgrown and eroded into the Tanner drainage. Essentially destroyed for the hundred feet just before the Tanner Creek crossing.
- Tanner Creek crossing: easy, either wet (up to knee) or dry (across a couple logs. The only difficult part is finding the trail on the other side. Just look for flagging just north of the fallen logs.
- Tanner Creek (431), upper crossing to Road 777: a bit of blowdown and brush, but generally much better than I remember it from a few years ago. Watch for wasps.
- Tanner Creek Cutoff (448), Tanner Creek Tr. to Tanner Ridge: overgrown for the first half mile, then clear and easy to follow. As with Tanner Creek: watch for wasps, especially lower down.
- Tanner Butte (401), Tanner Creek Cutoff to Eagle-Tanner: excellent and easy to follow all the way through. Note that the Tanner Butte turnoff is unmarked but for a large cairn on the left (east side) of the trail.
- Eagle-Tanner (433), Tanner Ridge to Eagle Creek: generally good, though with quite a bit of blowdown just before the Eagle Creek crossing.
- Upper Eagle Creek crossing: easy wet crossing (up to mid-shin) or dry rock hop.
- Eagle Creek (440), Eagle-Tanner to Indian Springs: posh freeway.
- Indian Springs (435), Eagle Creek to Indian Springs: steep as hell, but with no brush and only a couple easily navigable blowdowns.
- PCT (2000), Indian Springs / Indian Mountain to Chinidere Mountain: clear, both of snow and brush / blowdown. Nicely graded.
- Herman Creek (406), PCT to Anthill: a little snow, but only in small patches. Easy to follow.
- Anthill (406B), Herman Creek to Rainy-Wahtum: like Herman, some snow, but nothing problematic.
- Rainy-Wahtum (409), Anthill to Greenpoint: easy to follow (it's an old road)[/b], though with more blowdown than I remembered.
- Gorton Creek (408), Rainy-Wahtum to North Lake Tr: clear, with only a couple blowdowns.
- North Lake (423) and Rainy Lake (423A), Gorton Creek to Rainy Lake / Road 2820: clear, though a tiny bit brushy in the descent just after leaving 408.
- Defiance (413), Road 2820 to Starvation TH: mostly clear, though steeper and more eroded on the descent than I remembered.
Brushy Bell Creek
Brushy Moffett Creek
Blowdown along Moffett Creek, near the Tanner Creek crossing
Tanner Creek crossing
Tanner Creek Cutoff, in reasonably nice condition
Blowdown on the Eagle-Tanner
Eagle Creek crossing