Sturgeon Rock trail?
Sturgeon Rock trail?
Does the Sturgeon Rock trail that connects from Silver Star to the Tarbell trail still exist? Last I did it was 2015, but it’s not on the current DNR map.
Re: Sturgeon Rock trail?
Yep. It's an old rocky road, so it will persist for many years to come.
- Born2BBrad
- Posts: 1086
- Joined: May 1st, 2011, 7:26 pm
- Location: The Dalles
Re: Sturgeon Rock trail?
Also, Sturgeon Rock is mislabeled on just about every map, including the one you used for this post. It's directly to the north of Silver Star, not to the west.
Make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again.
- Jean Luc Picard
Link to GPX tracks
Link to Trip Reports
- Jean Luc Picard
Link to GPX tracks
Link to Trip Reports
Re: Sturgeon Rock trail?
The fin shaped rock is correctly labeled on Sarah's map. Incorrect maps put it even further to the West.
https://www.oregonhikers.org/field_guide/Sturgeon_Rock
https://www.oregonhikers.org/field_guide/Sturgeon_Rock
Jeremy VanGelder - Friends of Road 4109
- adamschneider
- Posts: 3717
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:02 pm
- Location: SE Portland
- Contact:
Re: Sturgeon Rock trail?
Yup. And those wrong maps also misplace Pyramid Rock.
- Born2BBrad
- Posts: 1086
- Joined: May 1st, 2011, 7:26 pm
- Location: The Dalles
Re: Sturgeon Rock trail?
OMG it’s finally been fixed! I was so used to it being wrong for so long. Still, I bet not every map has been updated.jvangeld wrote: ↑July 28th, 2021, 1:44 pmThe fin shaped rock is correctly labeled on Sarah's map. Incorrect maps put it even further to the West.
https://www.oregonhikers.org/field_guide/Sturgeon_Rock
Make now always the most precious time. Now will never come again.
- Jean Luc Picard
Link to GPX tracks
Link to Trip Reports
- Jean Luc Picard
Link to GPX tracks
Link to Trip Reports
- adamschneider
- Posts: 3717
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:02 pm
- Location: SE Portland
- Contact:
Re: Sturgeon Rock trail?
It's still wrong on USGS quads. It's been fixed on OpenStreetMap for several years, and that's where a lot of other sources get their data from.Born2BBrad wrote: ↑July 28th, 2021, 2:14 pmOMG it’s finally been fixed! I was so used to it being wrong for so long. Still, I bet not every map has been updated.
- Don Nelsen
- Posts: 4382
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm
- Location: Vancouver, WA
Re: Sturgeon Rock trail?
When I contacted the USGS over 15 years ago to get this changed, I had no idea how long the process was going to be. I also requested that Pyramid Rock's location be corrected but they weren't as interested in that, so that error persists. They acknowledged Pyramid's incorrect location was a "likely error" but I didn't persist after the long process with Sturgeon.
It was nearly two years before the error was finally fixed and I got a letter stating the database would be corrected on future maps.
Here's an article from the Columbian newspaper, May 13th, 2006, telling some of the story. Page one, no less!
dn
It was nearly two years before the error was finally fixed and I got a letter stating the database would be corrected on future maps.
Here's an article from the Columbian newspaper, May 13th, 2006, telling some of the story. Page one, no less!
dn
"Everything works in the planning stage" - Kelly
"If you don't do it this year, you will be one year older when you do" - Warren Miller
"If you don't do it this year, you will be one year older when you do" - Warren Miller