Gaia GPS Rolls Out New Topo Maps
Posted: January 29th, 2020, 3:17 pm
https://blog.gaiagps.com/easy-to-read-t ... gaia-topo/
They fixed a lot of bad elevation data and they look quite nice now. It looks like they used CalTopo’s contours layer for elevation but there’s no credit to them so maybe they built it off the USGS DEMs.
Anyway, the OSM data is about a month old but it’s vector so they should be able to update it relatively quickly.
All of Washington and Oregon says it’ll be about 500 MB to have on my phone so that’s nice too.
EDIT: Washington and Oregon ended up 993 mb, but I have room, so still decent.
They fixed a lot of bad elevation data and they look quite nice now. It looks like they used CalTopo’s contours layer for elevation but there’s no credit to them so maybe they built it off the USGS DEMs.
Anyway, the OSM data is about a month old but it’s vector so they should be able to update it relatively quickly.
All of Washington and Oregon says it’ll be about 500 MB to have on my phone so that’s nice too.
EDIT: Washington and Oregon ended up 993 mb, but I have room, so still decent.