I think he means these:
The case of missing Monon Lake
- adamschneider
- Posts: 3716
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:02 pm
- Location: SE Portland
- Contact:
Re: The case of missing Monon Lake
Re: The case of missing Monon Lake
Let's just admit that these are terrible maps and ESRI takes no responsibility to assure their accuracy. Obviously the USFS and BIA have different ideas where their boundaries are and ESRI justs renders them arbitrarily.
- Michael
Re: The case of missing Monon Lake
Not to muddy the waters, but why is the Monon Lake Trail #729 also missing from the forest service map? https://www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/mthood/ ... ecid=52970
All of the other forest service trails in the area are showing properly. When I first noticed Monon Lake and the trail were missing, I thought maybe someone had puposefully masked it on the map. I'm just curious as to what is really going on with these maps.
Google's map has Monon but it's not showing Island and Trout Lakes properly. For some reason it is displaying the western end of Island Lake.
All of the other forest service trails in the area are showing properly. When I first noticed Monon Lake and the trail were missing, I thought maybe someone had puposefully masked it on the map. I'm just curious as to what is really going on with these maps.
Google's map has Monon but it's not showing Island and Trout Lakes properly. For some reason it is displaying the western end of Island Lake.
- adamschneider
- Posts: 3716
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:02 pm
- Location: SE Portland
- Contact:
Re: The case of missing Monon Lake
The USFS's GIS data is sometimes excellent, and sometimes missing or just plain wrong. There isn't much rhyme or reason to it.
Weird. Apparently this area is the Bermuda Triangle of Oregon geography.
Re: The case of missing Monon Lake
Maybe Google is getting some of their map data from the forest service? The map below is from a forest service webpage. Apparently, once you're out of the national forest they aren't too interested in details. It shows the same truncated version of Island Lake. Interestingly, it also shows a trail going to the top of Olallie Butte along the southern ridge instead of the current trail coming from the northwest.
It seems maps would be getting more accurate with these newfangled geographic information systems. When a nearly 100 acre lake goes missing from a map it makes me wonder.
This map is FSTopo Plus Basemap found at https://usfs.maps.arcgis.com/apps/Embed ... heme=light
It seems maps would be getting more accurate with these newfangled geographic information systems. When a nearly 100 acre lake goes missing from a map it makes me wonder.
This map is FSTopo Plus Basemap found at https://usfs.maps.arcgis.com/apps/Embed ... heme=light
- adamschneider
- Posts: 3716
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:02 pm
- Location: SE Portland
- Contact:
Re: The case of missing Monon Lake
Funny that their "basemap" has the Monon Lake Trail on it, even though it's missing from their data layer.kirk wrote: ↑August 24th, 2019, 4:23 pmThis map is FSTopo Plus Basemap found at https://usfs.maps.arcgis.com/apps/Embed ... heme=light
Re: The case of missing Monon Lake
That map looks pretty good. At first glance, all I see missing are a few trails: the west end of Red Lake, Potato Butte, Lodgepole, Fish Lake and Olallie Butte.Webfoot wrote: ↑August 24th, 2019, 6:16 pmAre there any notable omissions from the BLM OR/WA Carto Basemap for this area?
22000a2b9928.png
- RobFromRedland
- Posts: 1095
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm
Re: The case of missing Monon Lake
Wow - that is amazing - they are missing the west end of Red Lake (what used to be a main trail - the skyline trail) and yet they DO have the double peaks trail, which is pretty faint these days. The state of online data mapping these days can be pretty bad. You would think it would get better as it should be easier to maintain this stuff - rather than having to reprint a map.kirk wrote: ↑August 24th, 2019, 9:36 pmThat map looks pretty good. At first glance, all I see missing are a few trails: the west end of Red Lake, Potato Butte, Lodgepole, Fish Lake and Olallie Butte.Webfoot wrote: ↑August 24th, 2019, 6:16 pmAre there any notable omissions from the BLM OR/WA Carto Basemap for this area?
22000a2b9928.png
Does anyone know how you would even request that some of this data get corrected? Who would you contact?
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well-preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming: WOW! What a ride! - Hunter S. Thompson