Lurch wrote:
Part of this is inherent in mapping in general. Because the 'standard' USGS quads are 7.5" maps, they're covering 7.5 minutes of latitude and longitude, and are slightly trapezoidal, and will cause some alignment issues when you try and stitch them all together.. The whole flat faces on a spherical surface bit.. It's also good to be aware that different maps have different contour intervals, so your topo lines may double, or half, at the borders.
It's easy to tell in the steep face, but can look more like an alignment problem in the flatter areas unless you pay close attention to the contour interval and realize it shifts from 40' to 80'
Years ago, I was working in northern Alaska and we were issued paper maps (yes, this was before GPS) and they were truly trapezoidal!
My map join comment had more to do with aligning quads with either different contour intervals (as you note), of different ages (adjacent quads may be 10 years or more apart in terms of when they were last finalized), or final and provisional maps. All this is what has kept map reading and navigating so interesting for so many years!