Incorrect Map locations...
Incorrect Map locations...
The map locations for Silver Star Trailhead and Three Corner Rock (currently positioned NE of Hood River) appear to be located far to the east of their correct positions...
- Stevefromdodge
- Posts: 2508
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
I'll get Three Corner Rock fixed. Somehow we had several waypoints in this area off by a degree. Thanks for catching it.
Are you sure that Silver Star Trailhead is wrong? It looks pretty close.
Are you sure that Silver Star Trailhead is wrong? It looks pretty close.
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
Are there two Silver Stars then? The only one I know of is the one NW of Washougal, WA...
- Stevefromdodge
- Posts: 2508
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
Only one that I know of. Right on the Clark/Skamania County Line.
Somewhere I think we're talking about different things.
Somewhere I think we're talking about different things.
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
Well, on the Maps page, there's a 'Silver Star Trailhead' just NW of The Dalles, OR... If Three Corner Rock was off by a degree, maybe it is as well...
Also, I noticed that "Lyle Bench" and "Lyle Summit" were straight south of their actual location. On the page, they're currently positioned just SW of The Dalles..
Thanks for your hard work on all of this... I'm sure it gets tedious and seems thankless at times, but it truly makes a difference for those of us seeking out new places... Thanks again.
Jeff
Also, I noticed that "Lyle Bench" and "Lyle Summit" were straight south of their actual location. On the page, they're currently positioned just SW of The Dalles..
Thanks for your hard work on all of this... I'm sure it gets tedious and seems thankless at times, but it truly makes a difference for those of us seeking out new places... Thanks again.
Jeff
- retired jerry
- Posts: 14425
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
Thanks for pointing out those errors.
I see the problem.
In Portland Hikers Maps, if you pan over to The Dalles, and then about 10 miles NW of The Dalles there's a pointer for Silver Star Trailhead. If you mouse over it it says Silver Star Trailhead. If you click on "view in fieldguide" it goes to the correct page in the field guide. If you click on "Portland Hikers Maps" it goes to the correct location (not NW of The Dalles).
The coordinates on the field guide page are just fine.
Dan Martell has to execute the utility that pulls all of the coordinates out of the field guide pages and puts it in the database used by Portland Hikers Maps.
I see the problem.
In Portland Hikers Maps, if you pan over to The Dalles, and then about 10 miles NW of The Dalles there's a pointer for Silver Star Trailhead. If you mouse over it it says Silver Star Trailhead. If you click on "view in fieldguide" it goes to the correct page in the field guide. If you click on "Portland Hikers Maps" it goes to the correct location (not NW of The Dalles).
The coordinates on the field guide page are just fine.
Dan Martell has to execute the utility that pulls all of the coordinates out of the field guide pages and puts it in the database used by Portland Hikers Maps.
- Stevefromdodge
- Posts: 2508
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
Jerry's right. It's the same situation with the Lyle waypoints. The data is correct, the map just hasn't been updated.
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
The map is updated.
Also, if anyone wants a GPX file with 923 waypoints from the Field Guide, I attached it to this post. Obviously as this thread shows, it is possible they are not 100% accurate.
Also, if anyone wants a GPX file with 923 waypoints from the Field Guide, I attached it to this post. Obviously as this thread shows, it is possible they are not 100% accurate.
- Attachments
-
- PortlandHikers.gpx
- (114.49 KiB) Downloaded 885 times
-Dan
Site Tech Helper
Site Tech Helper
- retired jerry
- Posts: 14425
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
Thanks
I always have that gpx file loaded into my GPS which is very useful
I always have that gpx file loaded into my GPS which is very useful
Re: Incorrect Map locations...
I hate to do this to you, but Three Corner Rock is now floating around to the NE of The Dalles! Please don't shoot the messenger... Thanks
Some people are really fit at eighty; thankfully I still have many years to get into shape…