Getting a non-backpacking friend to drop you off at the upper trailhead is probably the better way to go as then one could start at Warwick.
In googling around I turned up this guy who offers trailhead shuttle services in the Gorge. Looks a little pricey -- but maybe not that bad split between a few folks: http://www.martinsgorgetours.com/services.html
Backpacking the Klickitat - 1/30-31
Re: Backpacking the Klickitat - 1/30-31
Got me thinking. You might be able to hire this awesome taxi I found in Hood River. Such a reliable and entertaining fellow.
Ricky Driver
"Driving you everywhere but crazy"
541-905-8296
Ricky Driver
"Driving you everywhere but crazy"
541-905-8296
"The top...is not the top" - Mile...Mile & a Half
Instagram @pdxstrider
Instagram @pdxstrider
Re: Backpacking the Klickitat - 1/30-31
I find shuttle trips to be annoying and don't mind covering the same mileage in both directions. Rather than hassling the time and expense of a shuttle or dropoff, I would just do two separate out-and-back trips, one starting at each end.
- retired jerry
- Posts: 14398
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm
Re: Backpacking the Klickitat - 1/30-31
yeah, same here, when you're walking the opposite direction you see different things
I worry a bit if I do a shuttle, the trail will be blocked and I'll have to go back. If my car was on the other end it would be a problem
I worry a bit if I do a shuttle, the trail will be blocked and I'll have to go back. If my car was on the other end it would be a problem
Re: Backpacking the Klickitat - 1/30-31
Each to his/her own; if you don't like shuttles, don't use 'em.
I've done the shuttle thing many times - either hired or with friends - with great success (ex: Olympic coast, McKenzie River, Rogue River, Salmonberry, Lewis River, PCT one-way Mt. Hood to the Gorge, Neahkahnie to Arch Cape, Lost Coast, and many more.)
I've done the shuttle thing many times - either hired or with friends - with great success (ex: Olympic coast, McKenzie River, Rogue River, Salmonberry, Lewis River, PCT one-way Mt. Hood to the Gorge, Neahkahnie to Arch Cape, Lost Coast, and many more.)