How "OregonHiker" is this forum?
[…] does something else. Then the fee would not be “[s]olely for
parking,” and so long as the “something else” is not another
activity for which subsection (d)(1) prohibits an amenity recreation
fee, the agency is free to charge him. But if a visitor
does nothing other than park, the fee is solely for parking and
is therefore plainly prohibited by the REA.



it's not just a HIRA thing. It's a REA thing. And the REA says:

[2] But the REA prohibits the Forest Service from charging
that fee, even in a place where subsection (f) would otherwise
authorize it, “for certain activities or services.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 6802(d)(1). This blanket “[p]rohibition on fees for certain
activities or services” forbids fees, among other things:
“[s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking
along roads or trailsides”;
“[f]or persons who are driving through, walking
through, boating through, horseback riding through,
or hiking through Federal recreational lands and
waters without using the facilities and services
”; and
“[f]or camping at undeveloped sites that do not provide
a minimum number of facilities and services as
described in 16 U.S.C. § 6802(g)(2)(A).”
Feel Free to Feel Free

User avatar
retired jerry
Posts: 14425
Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:03 pm

Re: How "OregonHiker" is this forum?