Yay, that worked great! New track, fixed with GPS visualizer using 'Add DEM' as 'best available source' and under 'advanced,' 'track point distance threshold' set to '4m.' There's even a way to connect segments that may have dropped data.
New track:
Old track:
GPX elevation clean-up program recs?
- sprengers4jc
- Posts: 1036
- Joined: October 22nd, 2013, 11:35 am
- Location: Vancouver, WA
Re: GPX elevation clean-up program recs?
'We travel not to escape life but for life to not escape us.'
-Unknown
-Unknown
- adamschneider
- Posts: 3716
- Joined: May 28th, 2008, 10:02 pm
- Location: SE Portland
- Contact:
Re: GPX elevation clean-up program recs?
When it comes down to it, the only way to get a near-perfect measure of elevation gain/loss would be to make a note of every time you switch from "up" to "down" or vice versa, and then measure ONLY the gain/loss between those control points.
GPS data just isn't accurate enough on the Z-axis; most of the time you'll get a better number with a topo map and a calculator!
GPS data just isn't accurate enough on the Z-axis; most of the time you'll get a better number with a topo map and a calculator!
- sprengers4jc
- Posts: 1036
- Joined: October 22nd, 2013, 11:35 am
- Location: Vancouver, WA
Re: GPX elevation clean-up program recs?
Yeah, and I definitely realize that short of using a dedicated GPS, I will be compromising on my data (and even then, sometimes, it seems). But for my purposes of tracking, this works great and gets me 95% of what I need. Thank you very much .
'We travel not to escape life but for life to not escape us.'
-Unknown
-Unknown
Re: GPX elevation clean-up program recs?
Wow! I was gonna say "it even messed with your speed!", too. But apparently it didn't? 4mph average moving speed??? (Gonna make me feel like a real boat anchor, here!)miah66 wrote:I noticed that after you mentioned it! However, on my next example of Tumala Mtn the data is definitely still there. Weird. Notice that the elevation difference is even more profound here.kepPNW wrote:Btw, I noticed in miah's example that the filter seems to have removed the timestamps as well?
And even with that precaution, perhaps only after 2 or 3 consecutive points showed the same directional change. I remember seeing one guy, who I'll refrain from naming, gain over 500' of elevation while sitting still and eating lunch on top of a mountain once! Heh...adamschneider wrote:When it comes down to it, the only way to get a near-perfect measure of elevation gain/loss would be to make a note of every time you switch from "up" to "down" or vice versa, and then measure ONLY the gain/loss between those control points.
Right. The barometer doesn't always dampen the error. Sometimes, in strong winds, it'll add to the chatter!sprengers4jc wrote:Yeah, and I definitely realize that short of using a dedicated GPS, I will be compromising on my data (and even then, sometimes, it seems).
Karl
Back on the trail, again...
Back on the trail, again...
Re: GPX elevation clean-up program recs?
Lol, Karl! I hate to give away the secret of my super-speed...but not to worry, I finished the last mile of my hike on a bike riding downhill! BOOM!Wow! I was gonna say "it even messed with your speed!", too. But apparently it didn't? 4mph average moving speed??? (Gonna make me feel like a real boat anchor, here!)
"The top...is not the top" - Mile...Mile & a Half
Instagram @pdxstrider
Instagram @pdxstrider
Re: GPX elevation clean-up program recs?
WHEW!!!!!miah66 wrote:Lol, Karl! I hate to give away the secret of my super-speed...but not to worry, I finished the last mile of my hike on a bike riding downhill! BOOM!Wow! I was gonna say "it even messed with your speed!", too. But apparently it didn't? 4mph average moving speed??? (Gonna make me feel like a real boat anchor, here!)
I mean, it's one thing when Sean does it, but mere mortals???
Karl
Back on the trail, again...
Back on the trail, again...