Home  •   Field Guide  •   Forums  •    Unread Posts  •   Maps  •   Find a Hike!
| Page | Discussion | View source | History |

Flora:Large Leaved Avens

From Oregon Hikers Field Guide

Large Leaved Avens in Lacamas Park (Steve Hart)
Geum macrophyllum
Rose Family


Alternate Names: Bigleaf Avens, Large Leaf Avens, Largeleaf Avens

Color Yellow.jpg
Petals Yellowfive.jpg
Origin Native.jpg
Status Common.jpg

Links


Description

Large Leaved Avens is a common plant in low elevation forests.

Hamilton Mountain (Steve Hart)
Cape Lookout (Steve Hart)
Lacamas Park (Steve Hart)
Latourell Falls (Steve Hart)


Contributors

Oregon Hikers Field Guide is built as a collaborative effort by its user community. While we make every effort to fact-check, information found here should be considered anecdotal. You should cross-check against other references before planning a hike. Trail routing and conditions are subject to change. Please contact us if you notice errors on this page.

Hiking is a potentially risky activity, and the entire risk for users of this field guide is assumed by the user, and in no event shall Trailkeepers of Oregon be liable for any injury or damages suffered as a result of relying on content in this field guide. All content posted on the field guide becomes the property of Trailkeepers of Oregon, and may not be used without permission.